SANACC

Go to content
National Youth Fly Fishing Championship International Youth Team: If you are under 18 and interested in fishing in the National Youth Fly Fishing Championship or the Scottish Youth Team then contact Arthur Wilkie on 07889950031

Angling for Young People at the Lake of Menteith: click on Lake of Menteith for information on youth angling at Menteith

Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
Heat 2 - Carron 19th April

Allan McLachlan of Costa Ecosse won heat 2 of the National at Carron with 22 fish.  Nigel Burns of Crief FF was second with 19 fish and Ian Wilson of Clatto & Stratheden AC was third with 16 fish

photo:
Ian, Allan and Nigel
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
Heat 1 Lake of Menteith 17th April 2018

The first heat of the 2018 Scottish National Championship on 17th April at the Lake of Menteith was won by Kevin McCabe of Change FF AC with an incredible 39 fish.  Colin Fairgrieve of Earlston AA was second with 21 fish and Lee Anderson of Lintrathen AC was third with 22 fish.

photo:
Kevin, Colin and Lee
Defibrillator for the Lake of Menteith

In June last year our good friend and well-respected angler, Neil Mitchell collapsed at the start of his club outing at the Black Loch and despite best efforts to revive him he sadly died. In Neil’s memory SPRAFFS West organised an event at the Black Loch to raise funds for the purchase of a defibrillator and this was done and it is now positioned in the lodge there.

SPRAFFS East felt this good cause should carry on beyond that, not only in the best interests of our members but also our fellow anglers. It is therefore our aim to raise funds through personal or club donations, to install one in the Lake of Menteith Fishing Lodge.

It is anticipated that an automatic Defibrillator would cost £1250 so any contribution towards this cause would be most welcome just drop it in one of the collection buckets in the lodge.

Thank you on behalf of fellow anglers from SPRAFFS East,
B. Clifton Secretary.  07762619098
Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored By The Lomond Group

Heat 1
5th May

Bridge of Allan 76 AC  "A"
Caley Liners FF  "A"
Change FF AC  "A"
Dumfries & Galloway Police AC  A"
Dunfermline Rusty Nail
East Kilbride AC  "A"
Falkirk Municipal AC  "A"
Firecats AC
Gateside FC  "B"
Kaht's Whiskers AC  "A"
Rescobie Loch AC  "A"

Heat 2
12th May

Barrhead AC
Bothwell & Blantyre AC  "B"
Dalbeattie AA
Flybox AC  "A"
Gateside FC  "A"
Heriot AC
Pitlochry AC
Tartan Tyers  "A"

Heat 3
19th May

Ardrossan Eglinton AC  "B"
Dunoon & District AC  "A"
Flybox AC  "B"
Glenburn AC  "A"
Kelso AA  "A"
Pentland CS AC
Renton FF  "A"
Ruthven FF
SPRA West  "B"
Stirling Castle AC  "B"

Heat 4
26th May

Alba Orvis FF  "A"
Avonbank FC
Blackoch AC  "B"
Bothwell & Blantyre AC  "A"
Butcher Boy AC
Heather FF
Monifieth Trout AC  "A"
Priory FC
Sharp Gentles FTC
SPRA East AC  "A"
Stirling Castle AC  "A"

Heat 5
2nd June

Aberdour AA  "B"
Balbeggie AC  "B"
Drumbowie FF
Dunoon & District AC  "B"
Ferry FF
Grizzle Cats AC  "A"
Kinross AC  "A"
Monifieth Trout AC  "B"
Newtyle & Meigle AC
Renton FF  "B"

Heat 6
9th June

Brechin AC  "A"
Bridge of Weir AC
Buckshead FF
Earlston AA
Grizzle Cats AC  "B"
Kilmarnock FF
Leslie & Glenrothes AC  "A"
Lochgilphead & District AC  "B"
Neilston FF  "A"
Newton Stewart AA

Heat 7
16th June

ABC & D AC  "A"
Airdrie & District AC  "A"
Blackloch AC  "A"
Kelso AA  "B"
Kilbirnie AC
Kinross AC  "B"
RAF Fish Hawks  "B"
Rothes Oak AC
Rowbank AC
Tillicoultry AC

Heat 8
23rd June

Ayr Travellers FF  "A"
Black Bull FFC  "A"
Caley Liners FF  "B"
Cupar AC
Glenburn AC  "B"
Glencorse RSV  "A"
Lintrathen FF
NCR AC  "B"
Port Glasgow AC  "A"
Rescobie Loch AC  "B"
Strathgryfe AA

Heat 9
30th June

ABC & D AC  "B"
Ardrossan Eglinton AC  "A"
Balbeggie AC  "A"
Balfron Piscatorials
Caurnie AC
Dumfries & Galloway Police AC  "B"
Munnoch AC
Saltire FF
SPRA East AC  "B"
Strathy AC
West Lothian FD AC  "A"

Heat 10
7th July

Airdrie & District AC  "B"
Ayr Travellers FF  "B"
Black Bull FFC  "B"
Kaht's Whiskers AC  "B"
Largs & District AC  "A"
Lochgilphead & District AC  "A"
Select FF  "A"
Stanley & District AC
St Boswells, Newtown & District AA
Tartan Tyers  "B"

Heat 11
14th July

Dunfermline Railway AC
East Kilbride AC  "B"
Gartmore AC
Grimm Anglers
Hawick AC
Kilmallie AC
Neilston FF  "B"
Port Glasgow AC  "B"
SPPM AC
Townhill AC

Heat 12
21st July

Avonbank AC  "B"
Ben Wyvis FFC
Bridge of Allan 76 AC  "B"
Costa Ecosse AC
Dalzell AC
Falkirk Municipal AC  "B"
Leslie & Glenrothes AC  "B"
Select FF  "B"
SPRA West AC  "A"
St Mungo AC
West Lothian FD AC  "B"

Heat 13
28th July

Aberdour AA  "A"
Brechin AC  "B"
Change FF AC  "B"
Glencorse RSV  "B"
Largs & District AC  "B"
Lochinch AC
Perth RASC
RAF Fish Hawks  "A"
Rainbow Warriors



Parkview Fundraiser
10th February 2018

Twenty competitors arrived at Parkview on Saturday and found that they had near perfect conditions (for February) with fish to be seen in many areas.  Ray Anderson landed a fish estimated to be 15lbs and with the bonus for that monster added to his total of 14 fish he secured the winner's spot with Dougie Couper taking the second spot with 15 fish.  Lenny McKenna was third with 13 fish.  Read more....

photo:
RayAnderson receiving
his prizes from Wullie Simpson

Scottish International Loch Teams Fundraiser Cup
Markle - 3rd February

The 2018 Scottish Loch Teams Fundraiser Cup at Markle was won by Stuart McLean with 8 fish.  Colin Macdonald was second with 7th fish and Darrell Young was third with 6 fish.

photo:
Stuart receives the trophy from
Jock Kettles of the Autumn Team


Loch Team Manager

Interviews for the post of Loch Team Manager for the next three years were held on 23rd January and subject to approval from the members at the AGM the new Loch Team Manager is Derek Keenan.
Competition Entry Forms

The entry forms for the 2018 championships along with the 2018 AGM papers were sent by email to club secretaries on 16th January.  Hard copies were posted to club secretaries on 17th January.

Competition entry forms are available as a pdf on the forms page of this website. Just click on forms



2018 Loch Team Fundraisers

1.  Scottish Loch Team Fundraising Cup
    Markle - Saturday 3rd February  -  FULL

2.  Parkview Fishery   -  FULL
    Saturday 10th February
    Register at 8.30am and fishing finishes at 3.30pm
    Cost:  £25 which includes lunch
    Contact:  Wullie Simpson at 07761155925 or at frevehcle@aol.com

3.  Malcolm Group Loch Team Fundraiser
    Newhaylie Fishery
    Sunday 18th March
     9am to 4pm
      Cost:  £25 which includes lunch
      Contact:  Andy Dunn or Kevin Andrews on facebook or phone the fishery direct on 01475676005


Scottish Club Championship 2017
Sponsored by Loch Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee, Keir Hardie Joiners, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal

Neilston FF "B" are the 2017 Scottish Club Champions


photo:
Neilston FF "B" 
Jim Litster,  Tom Burnett and Brian Mackenzie
with Euan Birrell of sponsors Lomond Group
2017 Autumn International
Lake of Menteith - 15th September
  
(Catch and release with the first three fish being measured and 40cm awarded for each additional fish) 


FishPoints
1stEngland1014214.2
2ndWales652757.3
3rdIreland642730.8
4thScotland632711

Total293
Team Scotland
back row: Neil Anderson, Alan Gilbert, Mick Tait, George Mackenzie(International Secretary), Derek Purves, Ray Anderson, Jimmy McBride, Ronnie Gilbert, Ronnie Glass, Ian Campbell(IFFA Secretary)
seated: Wynnora Thomas(IFFA President), Alan Steven, Stuart Marklow, Alan Hill(Captain), Gus Shepherd(Manager), Paul Sharp, Andrew Kennedy, Kevin Neri
Scottish National Championship

Brian Mackenzie of Neilston FF is the 2017 Scottish National Champion.  Ronnie Gilbert of Menteith Ospreys was second and John Simpson of Caley Liners FF was third.  The longest fish was caught by Sean McCaffrey of North Shetland FF and the best botman was Dennis Splaine of Strathleven FF.

photo left:  Brian Mackenzie  photo right:  Ronnie Gilbert
photos below: John Simpson, Dennis Splaine and Sean McCaffrey.
     
 125th Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
 9th September 2017 - Lake of Menteith
 Sponsored by Ridgeline UK, 7Plus7 Construction, Famous Grouse and R&E Hygiene

(Total catch and release; first 3 fish measured and capped at 50cm; 35cm allowance for additional fish)
PlaceCompetitorClubFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Total FishTotal
1Brian MackenzieNeilston FF46.040.050.014521.0
2Ronnie GilbertMenteith Ospreys43.14445.514517.6
3John SimpsonCaley Liners FF4945.54312452.5
4Jock KettlesSANACC39.240.45011409.6
5Andy DunnChange FF AC47.046.041.09344.0
6Chris McAllisterRaemoir TF46.038.045.09339.0
7Ian SimpsonAberdour AA40.349.236.18300.6
8Martin McCaffertyFuture FF43.035.641.08294.6
9Alan BrockCrieff AC44.050.047.57281.5
10Kenny SichiPriory AC45.050.044.57279.5
11Mike WillisBridge of Allan 76 AC44.547.043.07274.5
12Derek PozziThalassa AC45.538.047.57271.0
13Derek HessettGateside FC40.037.545.07262.5
14Ken KennedyW.S Sinclair FF47.049.046.06247.0
15Gus ShepherdSaltire FF45.544.150.06244.6
16Shane KellyHawick AC45.544.446.86241.7
17Kevin AndrewsAyr Travellers FF50.046.040.36241.3
18Chris HarkessPhoenix FF44.548.038.16235.6
19Grant OslerFuture FF44.544.041.26234.7
20Mark StephenStewarton AC47.037.543.06232.5
21Brian KennedyCaley Liners FF46.641.138.26230.9
22Stuart MarklowLoanhead & District AC43.139.343.26230.6
23Campbell MorganStrathleven FF47.043.850.05210.8
24Kenny MacLeodAurora Orkney FF41.049.046.55206.5
25Lee AndersonRescobie LDA40.047.046.05203.0
26James SimpsonFrozen North AC43.544.644.05202.1
27=Alan StevenFAFA47.047.038.05202.0
27=Kevin PorteousFrozen North AC43.538.550.05202.0
29Steven MannionSPRA West45.341.744.05201.0
30Ralph IrvineGlasgow PO FFC45.541.543.05200.0
31Ronnie McKeanEast Kilbride AC44.037.539.35190.8
32Billy NeilKilmallie AC36.739.843.75190.2
33Bradley ChalmersGateside FC37.036.546.55190.0
34Andrew KennedyCaley Liners FF46.550.049.54181.0
35Tyler HayLintrathen FF47.045.044.04171.0
36Greg MclarenGateside FC45.042.547.04169.5
37Stephen FrancisHousehillmuir FF39.142.747.14163.9
38Frank RossMonifieth Trout AC43.042.143.54163.0
39Colin MacdonaldSaltire FF39.050.038.24162.2
40Gregor FlemingBridge of Weir LAC42.544.539.04161.0
41Stewart BarclayGilmerton FFC37.246.239.74158.1
42Darren LaurensonShetland AA38.537.547.04158.0
43William DavidsonBlack Bull FFC44.550.044.53139.0
44=Sean McCaffreyNorth Shetland FF42.050.042.03134.0
44=Mark FlemingFirecats AC40.045.049.03134.0
46Grant GibsonSt Boswells, Newtown & District AA44.544.444.63133.5
47Ian HutcheonW.S Sinclair FF44.047.042.03133.0
48Andrew McAdamFAFA47.042.042.53131.5
49Ray AndersonLeslie & Glenrothes AC43.047.039.03129.0
50Ian MuirGrizzle Cats39.043.345.83128.1
51David WalesSelect FF42.041.032.73115.7
52Michael JacksonButcher Boy AC47.548.50296.0
53Wullie CowanABC & D AC46.549.00295.5
54Stevie O'NeillMenteith Ospreys43.350.00293.3
55Mick TaitKelso AA44.243.30287.5
56Jim ThomsonPerth Anglers' Club41.544.00285.5
57Derek KilgourHeriot AC42.043.00285.0
58Iain WebsterGartmore AC41.541.50283.0
59Jim MckinlayEast Kilbride AC41.200141.2
60Gary WilkinsonCupar AC00000.0


Total


30712217.7




Photo below:  The thirty boatmen with their bottles of "Famous Angler"
Photo bottom: the competitors setting off


Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Loch Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Snowbee, Keir Hardie Joiners, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Semi-Final No 2 - 25th August 2017


The second Scottish Club Championship semi-final was won by RAF Fish Hawks.  Gateside FC was second and Lintraten FF  "B" were third



photo:
RAF Fish Hawks
Phil Thomas, Alan Gamble and Si Gaines


A very strong field of anglers braved the wet and windy conditions for the first semi final of the Scottish Club Championships 2017. With the top 10 teams progressing through to the Final on Friday the 22nd of September. A total of 388 fish where caught for an amazing 859lb 13.4oz. Well done to everyone who made it through to this stage and congratulations to all the teams who qualified for the final.
photo:
Change FF AC "A" : Kevin McCabe, Andy Dunn and Jock Kettles

Scottish Club Championship
Sponsored by Snowbee, Lomond Group, The Lake of Menteith, Keir Hardie Joiners, Fly Tying Scotland and Glencairn Crystal
Heat 13 - 29th July 2017

The last of the Scottish Club heats was won by RAF Fish Hawks with Change FF AC  "B" in second and Saturday AC in third.



photo:
RAF Fish Hawks
Phil Thomas, Alan Gamble and Si Gaines
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
Semi-final No 6 - 30th June 2017

Brian Mackenzie of Neilston FF won the last of our semi-finals and the Ridgeline Igloo top with 16 trout.  Ian Simpson of Aberdour AA was second with 15 trout and Kevin Porteous of Frozen North AC, who also had 15 trout was third.

There were 23 competitors and the top 8 qualified for the final.

photo:
Ian, Brian and Kevin 
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
Semi-final No 5 - Carron 29th June 2017

The fifth semi-final of the National Championships at Carron on 29th June was won by Mark Stephen of Stewarton AC.  Mark receives a Ridgeline Igloo top provided by our sponsors Ridgeline UK.  In second place was Mick Tait of Kelso AA and William Davidson of Black Bull FFC was third.  There were 38 competitors and the top 12 qualified for the final.

photo:
Mick, Mark and William
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
Semi-final No 4 - Menteith 27th June 2017


The 4th of the National semi-finals was held at Menteith on 27th June 2017 and was won by Ronnie Gilbert of Menteith Ospreys who receives a Ridgeline Igloo top provided by our sponsors Ridgeline UK.  Ian Hutcheon of W.S. Sinclair FF was second and Jim Mckinlay of East Kilbride AC was third.

Forty Seven competitors took part and the top 15 qualified for the final.

photo:
Jim, Ronnie and Ian

   River International
River Ebbw, Wales - 23rd June 2017
 
 
PosCountryFishPointsPlacings
1Wales91433135
2England48225554
3Scotland57284155
4Ireland55264056
Scottish National Trout Fly Fishing Championship
Sponsored by Ridgeline UK
Semi-final No 3 - Leven - 16th June 2017
  
 Semi-final No3 at Leven was won by James Simpson of Frozen North AC with two trout of 6lbs 4ozs and 5lbs 15ozs.  Both trout were capped at 2.5lbs.  James receives a Ridgeline Igloo top provided by sponsors Ridgeline UK.  Billy Neill of Kilmallie AC was second with a trout of 3lbs.  James and Billy qualify for the final.



FishWeight
1stJames SimpsonFrozen North AC25lbs
2ndBilly NeillKilmallie AC22.5lbs

David BowieLuggiebank FD0

Graham SteeleGrizzle Cats0

Frank WattWhalsay AA0

Ally MiddlemassKinross AC0

    
 Photo:
James Simpson
and Billy Neill
 
  
 
 Spring International - Chew Valley 19th May 2017
 
PositionCountryFishLbs




1st England43 112.85
2ndScotland2984.11
3rdWales2158.96
4thIreland 1538.12


Spring Team 2017 at Chew Valley
Rod Licences  -  Press Release

03/02/17 12:19
Wild fisheries
Protecting the rights of anglers.

Anglers in Scotland will be shielded from increased costs. Proposals to introduce rod licences and a new wild fisheries levy will not be taken forward, Environment Secretary Roseanna Cunningham has announced.

The Scottish Government has ruled out these measures as well as the criminalisation of freshwater fishing without written permission and proposals to overhaul the structure and remit of District Salmon Fishery Boards, following a consultation on draft provisions for a Wild Fisheries (Scotland) Bill and draft Wild Fisheries Strategy.

The Scottish Government will facilitate‎ work streams which encourage, empower and support the modernisation of fishery management, including the piloting of voluntary board mergers to identify any existing legislative issues. It will also develop a fishery management plan to trial any changes with boards and will also explore potential freshwater conservation provisions ahead of the introduction of a Bill to Parliament.

Ms Cunningham said:

“The Scottish Government is committed to supporting our famous and valuable wild fisheries, to modernise our fishery management structures and to establish a more secure and sustainable future for this vital sector.

“Our Wild Fisheries Bill will build on our significant conservation achievements to date, including the annual salmon conservation measures, Spring Conservation Orders, and the moratorium on coastal mixed stock fishery netting for three years.

“However it’s important that we represent the interests of our anglers, that’s why we have listened to the sector’s concerns around increasing costs and restricting access to fisheries and are ruling out the introduction of rod licences and a freshwater levy.

“We’ve heard through the consultation that these steps would limit the opportunities for our anglers and potentially discourage young people from taking part. Over and above this we will work with the angling community to identify ways to increase participation and to improve engagement across the sector.

“I am grateful for the considerable time and energy that the wild fisheries sector has given to date to help inform the programme of reform. We will continue to work closely with our stakeholders to make sure the legislation that is ultimately brought forward is robust and fit for purpose, so that anglers have confidence in the management and development of the fisheries that they depend on.”
Brian Mackenzie and Jim Crawford handing the cheque to Amy Aitken of Yorkhill Childrens Hospital

Scottish Club Championship Donation to Yorkhill

At each of the Saturday night heats, semi-finals and finals of the Scottish Club Championship and the Champion of Champions, the anglers are encouraged to donate £1 each which is donated to the Cardiac Unit of Yorkhill Childrens Hospital.  Many of the clubs also donate the cheques that they receive as prizes in the finals.

On 25th February, Brian Mackenzie of the 2015 Scottish Club Champions, Neilston FF, along with Jim Crawford from finalists Change FF AC met with Amy Aitken from the Yorkhill Childrens Hospital Cardiac Unit and handed over a cheque for the £8,512 which has been donated by the anglers who took part in the Scottish Club Championships and Champion of Champions.  Amy was overwhelmed by the generosity of the anglers and explained that the money will be used for heart monitors. On behalf of Yorkhill Childrens Hospital she thanked everyone who had made a donation.


Jimmy McBride
2016 National Champion
Alan Hill
2016 River Champion
Tartan Tyers FF "B"
2016 Scottish Club Champions
Allan Smith
2016 Champion of Champions
Back to content